Auguste Piccard made his first balloon altitude record 85 years ago

Auguste Piccard and Paul Kipfer

Paul Kipfer and August Piccard prepare to enter the stratosphere in a pressurized gondola lifted by a hydrogen filled balloon on May 27th, 1931.1

In 1930, an interest in ballooning, and a curiosity about the upper atmosphere led him to design a spherical, pressurized aluminum gondola that would allow ascent to great altitude without requiring a pressure suit. Supported by the Belgian Fonds National de la Recherche Scientifique (FNRS) Piccard constructed his gondola.

An important motivation for his research in the upper atmosphere were measurements of cosmic radiation, which were supposed to give experimental evidence for the theories of Albert Einstein, whom Piccard knew from the Solvay conferences and who was a fellow alumnus of ETH.

Auguste Piccard in 1932

Auguste Piccard in 1932

On 27 May 1931, Auguste Piccard and Paul Kipfer took off from Augsburg, Germany, and reached a record altitude of 15,781 m (51,775 ft). (FAI Record File Number 10634) During this flight, Piccard was able to gather substantial data on the upper atmosphere, as well as measure cosmic rays. On 18 August 1932, launched from Dübendorf, Switzerland, Piccard and Max Cosyns made a second record-breaking ascent to 16,201 m (53,153 ft). (FAI Record File Number 6590) He ultimately made a total of twenty-seven balloon flights, setting a final record of 23,000 m (75,459 ft)

 

 

Two world records by Troy Bradley and Leonid Tiukhtyaev

The Two Eagles balloon team is pleased to report the Two Eagles balloon has landed safely just off the Baja coast near La Poza Grande. The pilots made a controlled descent to a gentle water landing about four miles off the Baja coast. The balloon is stable and still inflated and the pilots are fine.

Two Eagles balloon team trck

Winds at the lower levels turned parallel to the coast, which made it more prudent for the pilots to execute a landing in the water. Mexican authorities are cooperating fully and the Coast Guard is enroute to the balloon. We anticipate they will tow the capsule to shore.

Troy Bradley and Leonid TiukhtyaevWe would note that a water landing is acceptable under the international rules governing the establishment of world records. Two around-the-world attempts using a different type of balloon landed in the water and were approved as records.

Congratulations for Troy Bradleyand Leonid Tiukhtyaev! Landing occurred at six days, 16 hours and 37 minutes into the mission (approximately 7:01 AM MST or 1400 UTC) at a distance of 6,646 miles (10,696 km).

Gondola of Two Eagles in the air

Two Eagles balloon in the air

Montgolfier day – 231 years ago the World changed!

Montgolfier day – 231 years ago the World changed!

Montgolfier_231

Picture by Bennie Bos

Happy Montgolfier Day Everyone!
On the 21st November 1783, Pilâtre de Rozier & the Marquis d’Arlandes, made the first, manned, free ascent in a balloon, flying the Montgolfier Brothers built aerostat for about 5.5 miles (9 km) in approximately 25 minutes.
Benjamin Franklin wrote in his journal about witnessing the balloon take off: ‘We observed it lift off in the most majestic manner. When it reached around 250 feet in altitude, the intrepid voyagers lowered their hats to salute the spectators. We could not help feeling a certain mixture of awe and admiration.’

Electronic Notice Board – Czech Nationals 2014

18 th Czech National Hot Air Balloon Championship 2014


18th Czech National Hot Air Balloon Championship 2014
Radesín, 23-28/09/2014

 

Signed final results, Total results
Tasks results
Measuring Report Sheets

Task sheet of Flight3 – FIN, GBM, HWZ, FON

Task sheet of Flight3 – FIN, JDG, JDG, XDI, FON Track files of Task#11: 1, 2, 3, 4. – canceled at am 27/09/2014

The afternoon briefing is canceled. The next briefing will be 0600 27/09/2014.

Task sheet of Flight3 – PDG, FIN, HWZ, XDI, Track files of Task#11: 1, 2, 3, 4. – canceled at am 26/09/2014

Task sheet of Flight2 – PDG,HWZ

Task sheet of Flight1 – PDG, FIN, JDG, JDG, FON

Task sheet of Flight1 – canceled at pm 24/09/2014

General Briefing Information

Training task sheet, metegram, windgram

Schedule

  • Wednesday, 24th Sept, 2014
    • registration for competition
    • 13:00 General Briefing
    • first competition evening flight
  • Thursday, 25th Sept, 2014
    • morning and evening competition flights
  • Friday, 26th Sept, 2014
    • morning and evening competition flights
  • Saturday, 27th Sept, 2014
    • morning competition flights
    • closing ceremony
    • farewell party
  • Sunday, 28th Sept, 2014
    • free morning flight (or spare competition flight and closing ceremony if  the minimum tasks under rule 1.2 have not been achieved)
    • departure of competitors

List of pilots (12:00 24/09/2014)

1. Kostrhun Pavel OK-2667 Renč CZE
2. Línek David OK-0055 DLNK CZE
3. Kubíček Petr OK-0900 KUBÍČEK CZE
4. Slonek Lubor OK-7160 SLON CZE
5. Suchý Michael OK-0883 Kubíček DEMO CZE
6. Měřínský Pavel OK-3366 SATAN CZE
7. Dillinger Pavel OK-4021 E-on CZE
8. Suchý Jan OK-2014 DHL Express XR CZE
9. Habán Tomáš OK-2083 HABAlÓN RACER CZE
10. Škorpík Miloslav OK-9003 Faster CZE
11. Johann Almer OE-RJA Pucher Racer AUT
12. Jan Gruber OK – 0907 zamek CZE

Electronic Notice Board of 2nd FAI Junior World Hot Air Balloon Championship

Logo of 2nd FAI Junior World Hot Air Balloon ChampionshipFinal results, signed final results
Jury final report

Measuring Report Sheets

Protest of Pilot#15 regarding Task#6answer
Protest of Pilot#1 regarding Task#6answer
Complaints of Pilot#15 regarding Task#6
, answer

Task sheet of Flight9
Meteo sheet of Flight9

Protest2 and Jury decision regarding protest2 by competitor 13 for task 6
Protest
 and Jury decision regarding protest by competitor 13 for task 6

Task sheet of Flight8
Meteo sheet of Flight8

Task sheet of Flight7
Meteo sheet of Flight7

Task sheet of Flight6 – JDG, GBM, HWZ, JDG, FON
Meteo sheet of Flight6

Task sheet of Flight5 – PDG, HWZ
Scoring area of Task#14, Track file of Scoring area of Task#14
Meteo sheet of Flight5

Complaints of Pilot#13 regarding Task#6 and Task#7
Answer to complaint regrding Task#6
Answer to complaint regrding Task#7

Task sheet of Flight4 – FIN, FON, JDG, LRN
Meteo sheet of Flight4

Task sheet of Flight3 – PDG, FIN
Meteo sheet of Flight3

Task sheet of Flight2 – FIN, JDG, HWZ, XDI, PDG
MapA, track of MapA
Meteo sheet of Flight2
Protest and Jury decision regarding protest by competitor 13 for task 6

Task sheet of Flight1 – 3DT, HWZ

Jury decision of no-show

General Briefing Information
Track file of motorway1 and motorway2
Track file of Vichy built up area

The Opening Ceremony will be in The Omnisport Center at 14:30 1st September.The General Briefing Will be on same place at 15:00. The first Task Briefing will be in the Hippodrome at 17:30.

Training task sheet – 16:30 31/08/2014
Training task sheet meteogram – 16:30 31/08/2014

Competition map version 2 (JPG, 18,3MB) and PZs
Competition map version 2 (OZF3, 35,8 MB) and PZs

Rules of 2nd FAI Junior World Hot Air Balloon Championship (600 KB)

OziExplorer calibration file, PZs and CLPs: Competition map JPG format (31 MB)
OziExplorer calibration file, PZs and CLPs: Competition map OZF format (Androzic compatible, 22 MB) Doping – 23/08/2014

The FAI agreed to adopt the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) principles and procedures. During the recent World Championships in Rio Claro Brazil, WADA did doping tests. Although doping is not a typical problem in HAB competitions, we are nevertheless affected by the WADA rules and regulations. Two imported potential areas of concern and that is the use of alcohol and some types of medicines. Strongly recommend all pilots who take medicines of any kind to study if that medicine is on the list ‘prohibited substances’. If so make sure you get a TUE (Therapeutic Use Exemption). The list of ‘prohibited substances’ and how to get a TUE is all well explained on the FAI Anti Doping pages.

Schedule

31st August
18:00 – 21:00 Check-in for pilots – Hippodrome

1st September
07:15 Training flight
09:00 – 12:00 Check-in for pilots – Hippodrome
15:00 General Briefing – Centre Omnisport (Sport Centre)
17:30 Briefing

2nd – 5th September
06:15 Briefing
17:30 Briefing

6th September
10:00 Event debriefing
12:00 Closing Ceremony

List of pilots

Country Surname Name
1 LIT KOSTIUSKEVICIUS ROKAS
2 AUS GILLESPIE DANIEL
3 AUS PEART ANGUS
4 AUT KINDERMANN ELISABETH
5 AUT POSTL THOMAS
6 AUT SCHWEIGHOFER STEFAN PETER
7 AUT STREMPFL GEORG
8 BEL SPILDOOREN DAVID
9 BRA KALOUSDIAN CHRISTIAN KURKEN
10 BRA KALOUSDIAN MARKUS DIKRAN
11 SUI NACHT GIAN-MARCO
12 CZE SUCHY JAN
13 DEN HVID ANDERS
14 FRA ALLEMAND KEVIN
15 FRA DE COLIGNY LAURE
16 FRA LE FRANC GUILLAUME
17 FRA SEIGEOT CLEMENT
18 GBR BAREFORD DOMINIC
19 GBR BAREFORD STEPHANIE
20 GER BÄHR FABIAN
21 GER KLOSS ELISE
22 GER KREINS PASCAL
23 JAP MUTSUMI EDA
24 JAP TSUYOSHI INOUE
26 LIT KOMZA Laurinas
27 LIT SIMONAVICIUTE AGNE
28 NED WITTEVEEN TOMMIE
29 POL BAUTA DAWID
30 POL FILUS TOMASZ
32 RUS VERTIPRAKHOV IGOR
33 RUS VERTIPRAKHOV ILYA

List of officials

Function Name Surname Nationality
Event Director Zoltan Palhegyi HUN
Deputy Director Gary Lacey AUS
Steward Sergey Latypov RUS
Meteo Official Claude Sales LUX
Safety Official Rainer Hassold GER
Jury President Garry Lockyer CAN
Jury member Johann Furstner AUT
Jury member Lindsay Muir GBR
Chief Scorer Jaroslav Baran SLK
Scorer Régis Darfeuille FRA
Scorer Valérie Marlart FRA
Scorer Carmen Mezo ESP
Scorer Marcos Mezo ESP
Logger Officer Aneta Lancaricova CZE
Chief Measuring Team Sylvine Beauvivre FRA
Measuring Team Patrick Ollier FRA
Measuring Team Elric Fremont FRA
Measuring Team Brenda Howard GBR
Measuring Team Egle Digryte LIT
Measuring Team Svetlana Koroleva RUS
Measuring Team Karolina Nowakowska POL
Measuring Team Nicola Zicari ITA
Measuring Team Jo Slade GBR
Measuring Team Martin Leder AUT
Measuring Team Ekaterina Shubina RUS
Measuring Team Branko Arnejšek SLO
Measuring Team Bastien Lefrancois FRA

Electronic Notice Board of 40th French National Championship 2014

40th French National Championship 2014

Final results
Jury Final Report

Measuring Report Sheets

Complaint and Protest of Pilot#9 in Task#18 (EN)
Complaint and Protest of Pilot#9 in Task#18 (FR)

Task sheet of Flight8 CRAT, 3DT

Task sheet of Flight7 FIN, JDG
Meteo sheet of Flight7

Task sheet of Flight6 RTA, ANG, FON
Track of MapC, Image of MapC
Meteo sheet of Flight6

Task sheet of Flight5 MDD, WSD, FON
Meteo sheet of Flight5

Task sheet of Flight4 PDG, XDI, HWZ, LRN
Track of MapA, Image of MapA
Meteo sheet of Flight4

Task sheet of Flight3 FIN, JDG, FON
Meteo sheet of Flight3
PZs_CLP_v1.1 and PZ_CLP_Targets_1.1 is available here.

Task sheet of Flight2 PDG, FIN, HWZ, MDT, FON
Meteo sheet of Flight2

Task sheet of Flight1 FIN, JDG, LRN
Meteo sheet of Flight1

General Briefing Information is published at 12:30 19/08/2014.
Rules of 40th French National Championship 2014. (2 MB)

The waypoints of PZs and CLP. Tracks of additional powerlines; waypoints of the targets and CLP and PZs are updated here at 13:00 19/08/2014.
Competition map
in several formats (OziExplorer, CompeGPS, OZFX).
Unofficial but new (2012) map of Sablé-sur-Sarthe.

Official Schedule / Programme officiel

Tuesday 19 August / Mardi 19 août

14:00 – General briefing / Briefing général – Briefing room / Salle de briefing
Competition center / Centre de compétition, Lycée polyvalent Colbert de Torcy
18:00 – Task briefing first flight / Briefing d’épreuve premier vol – Competition center / Centre de compétition Lycée polyvalent Colbert de Torcy
21:00 – 23:00 Dinner / Dîner – Lycée polyvalent Colbert de Torcy

From Wednesday 20th to Friday 22nd August / Du Mercredi 20 au Vendredi 22 août

06:15 & 18:00 Task briefing / Briefings d’épreuve Briefing room / Salle de briefing

Meals / Créneaux repas

05:30 Breakfast / Petit déjeuner – Lycée polyvalent Colbert de Torcy – Competition center / Tentes centre de compétition
Lunch / Déjeuner Restaurants partenaires
21:00 – 23:00 Dinner / Dîner – Lycée polyvalent Colbert de Torcy Cafeteria / Cafétéria

Saturday 23rd August / JSamedi 23 août
06:15  Task briefing / Briefings d’épreuve – Briefing room / Salle de briefing

05:30 Breakfast / Petit déjeuner – Lycée polyvalent Colbert de Torcy – Competition center / Tentes centre de compétition
Lunch / Déjeuner Restaurants partenaires

Evening / Soir Reserved flight / Vol de réserve

21:00 Closing ceremony / Remise des prix, Repas de Gala et Remise des prix

List of pilots (updated)

Country Surname Name Registration No. Balloon name
1. FRA SCHWARTZ Nicolas F-GYNS Saint Michel Jaune
2. FRA ODOUARD Jean-Philippe F-HCSM St Michel Force Verte
3. FRA LEGENDRE Patrick F-GXSM Saint-Michel 1
4. FRA BOLZE Stéphane F-HMSB St Michel
5. FRA MERCERON Thomas F-HCGV Conseil Général de Vendée
6. FRA MESSINES François F-HBFM St Michel
7. FRA SEIGEOT Clément F-HOTT Kubicek Demo
8. FRA PACAUD Laurent F-HGLP St Michel orange
9. FRA CINQUIN Guy F-GTTU Chalon/saône
10. FRA DE SADE Adrien F-BUQY Marquis de Sade
11. FRA MERCIER Etienne F-GZFM Primagaz
12. FRA DONNET Jean F-GXJD
13. FRA DROIN Michel F-GXMD Batisol
14. FRA DE COLIGNY Laure F-HELC St Michel Red Cocotte
15. FRA TERRIN Capucine F-HFCT St Michel vert
16. FRA PHILIPPE Nicolas F-GVNP Gavottes
17. FRA MANGIN Hugues F-GUSB Primagaz
18. FRA BOURBIER Michel F-HNLM Bonduelle
19. FRA BEJAT Grégory F-HRED Dawn Chaser Red
20. FRA BECKER Jonathan F-GVCG Conseil Général du Territoire de Belfort
21. FRA CLEYET-MARREL Benjamin F-PBEN Dawn Chaser
22. FRA VITRY Martin F-HFMV Saint-Michel
23. FRA SALGUES Jean-Pierre F-HROC Rocamadour
24. FRA BAUDIN Ulrich F-HIBU St Michel
25. FRA ALLEMAND Kevin F-HEED OBO Relax Drink
26. FRA BERARD Jérôme F-PLOL Jouy le Potier
27. FRA CLAUZEL Anne F-HCPA Remorques Air et Nature
28. FRA D’ANTRAS Jean F-GVLE
29. FRA D’ASSIGNY Cyril F-HFCA St Michel orange
30. FRA DE COLIGNY Brigitte F-HDBC Marelau 2
31. FRA DESOUCHE Jean-Louis F-HCYB Cybevasion
32. FRA DROUAUD Manuel F-HMMD Smatis
33. FRA FORET Bernard F-HBJE Toi et Moi
34. FRA GEST Marie F-HCSN La Vienne
35. FRA LE FRANC Guillaume F-GKIE Grand Prix Kubicek
36. FRA LE FRANC Nicolas F-GXMH SMBG
37. FRA LHOTELLIER Marc F-HOMP ITGA
38. FRA LIEPMANN Marie F-HFAM Le plus beau de Maman
39. FRA OUDIN Marie-Dominique F-HDID Parc de Saint Cyr
40. FRA OUVRARD Jean-Daniel F-HFJD Toyota SNDA Touzalin
41. FRA OUVRARD Rémi F-HFRO Mutuelle de Poitiers Assurances
42. FRA PERDOUX Anthony F-GRUI Toygate
43. FRA SEGUINEAU Sébastien F-PPER Pépère
44. FRA VITRY Léonore F-GVLM Coccinelle
45. BEL DE COCK Philippe OO-BFJ Vultus Lupi
46. LUX KRAFT Claude LX-BOP Luxembourg
47. LUX WEBER Colin LX-BLN Loterie Nationale

List of official

Function Name Country
Event Director Zoltan Palhegyi HUN
Deputy Director Nathalie Dantan FRA
Steward Sylvine Beauvivre FRA
Jury President Gérard Grangé FRA
Jury Dave Bramwell AUT
Meteo Claude Salles LUX
Safety officer Etienne De Montgolfier FRA
Fiesta Director Jean-Alain Martin FRA
   
Chief Scorer Régis Darfeuille FRA
Scorer Valérie Marlart FRA
Scorer Jaroslav Baran SLK
Scorer Raphaele Perret FRA
Scorer Jonas Gicquel FRA
Scorer Vincent Borsato FRA
Scorer Nathalie Bridot FRA
Scorer Yasha Forghani FRA
   
Chief Measuring Team Bérangère Combier FRA
Measuring Team Bruno V FRA
Measuring Team Caroline Aurel FRA
Measuring Team Rachel Maury FRA
Measuring Team Sophie Hurtaud FRA
Measuring Team Didier Souchon FRA
Measuring Team Maximilien Sebbag FRA
Measuring Team Marie-Laure Laroche FRA
Measuring Team Agnès Lebesson FRA
Measuring Team Myriam Grirod FRA
Measuring Team Auria Frémont FRA
Measuring Team Marie Bléhaut FRA
Measuring Team Sébastien Lobelle FRA
Measuring Team Thierry Ponlevoy FRA